Frankincense Essential Oil

 

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualizing, improving one’s spiritual connection, and centering, it has comforting properties that help focus the mind and overcome stress and despair. Frankincense is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks.*

Extraction Method:  Steam distilled from gum/resin

How to Use:  For dietary or topical use. When using as a supplement, dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid such as soy or rice milk.*  Click HERE to read more about essential oils safety prior to use.

Common Uses:  Anti-aging, scar appearance reduction, immune booster, treatment of skin conditions, mood stabilizer

 

*Information obtained from www.youngliving.com